Region · Capital Region · Mohawk Valley
Hudson Valley towns, ranked
The Hudson Valley has 79 cities and villages in scope on Comeback Towns, across 7 counties (Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster, Westchester). By readiness grade, 8 are A, 11 are B, 22 are C, 19 are D, 19 are F; by momentum, 6 rising, 37 steady, 24 fading. The highest readiness is Kingston (75.7, grade A) and the strongest momentum is New Paltz (94.6). Median home values (ACS 2020-2024) run from $172,000 in Monticello to $1,819,900 in Rye.
Readiness asks whether the ingredients for a revival are present; momentum asks whether anything is happening now. Grades are curved within population band, labels are absolute. Figures as published 2026-11-02. How the scores work.
Dutchess County · 9Orange County · 20Putnam County · 2Rockland County · 16Sullivan County · 3Ulster County · 4Westchester County · 25
Cheapest Hudson Valley towns
Lowest median home value, ACS 5-year 2020-2024. All towns by price →
| Town | Pop. | Grade | Readiness | Momentum | Home value | To NYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Sullivan | 7,228 | F | 44.8 | ▶ STEADY 53 | $172,000 | 2 h 2 min |
| Liberty Sullivan | 5,136 | C | 53.3 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $181,900 | 2 h 15 min |
| Ellenville Ulster | 4,180 | B | 60.0 | ▶ STEADY 56 | $218,200 | 2 h 11 min |
| Wurtsboro Sullivan | 1,086 | D | 46.9 | ▼ FADING 36 | $234,700 | 1 h 46 min |
| Port Jervis Orange | 8,566 | A | 74.3 | ▼ FADING 29 | $236,700 | 1 h 40 min |
| Newburgh Orange | 28,181 | C | 63.5 | ▼ FADING 37 | $247,900 | 1 h 32 min |
Closest to New York City
Shortest drive by road, OSRM routing. Best value within an hour →
| Town | Pop. | Grade | Readiness | Momentum | Home value | To NYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Manor Westchester | 5,613 | D | 45.8 | ▼ FADING 31 | $1,093,300 | 32 min |
| Bronxville Westchester | 6,479 | B | 69.6 | ▼ FADING 20 | $1,095,100 | 35 min |
| Hastings-on-Hudson Westchester | 8,407 | F | 44.0 | ▼ FADING 31 | $865,200 | 35 min |
| Pelham Westchester | 7,579 | C | 54.1 | ▲ RISING 63 | $915,800 | 35 min |
| Tuckahoe Westchester | 6,984 | C | 54.0 | ▶ STEADY 40 | $621,300 | 36 min |
| Ardsley Westchester | 4,974 | D | 42.5 | ▶ STEADY 54 | $829,900 | 37 min |
Hudson Valley towns near a train
Within two miles of an Amtrak or Metro-North station, nearest the city first. All towns near a train →
| Town | Pop. | Grade | Readiness | Momentum | Home value | To NYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Manor Westchester | 5,613 | D | 45.8 | ▼ FADING 31 | $1,093,300 | 32 min |
| Bronxville Westchester | 6,479 | B | 69.6 | ▼ FADING 20 | $1,095,100 | 35 min |
| Hastings-on-Hudson Westchester | 8,407 | F | 44.0 | ▼ FADING 31 | $865,200 | 35 min |
| Pelham Westchester | 7,579 | C | 54.1 | ▲ RISING 63 | $915,800 | 35 min |
| Tuckahoe Westchester | 6,984 | C | 54.0 | ▶ STEADY 40 | $621,300 | 36 min |
| Larchmont Westchester | 6,640 | C | 59.9 | ▲ RISING 68 | $1,635,500 | 37 min |
Rising in the Hudson Valley
Momentum v2: home values, permits, population and county migration against New York benchmarks. All rising towns →
| Town | Pop. | Grade | Readiness | Momentum | Home value | To NYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawling Dutchess | 2,070 | D | 42.1 | ▲ RISING 87 | $378,600 | 1 h 40 min |
| Poughkeepsie Dutchess | 32,293 | A | 73.0 | ▲ RISING 80 | $283,700 | 1 h 58 min |
| Saugerties Ulster | 3,874 | C | 49.9 | ▲ RISING 74 | $374,100 | 2 h 19 min |
| Larchmont Westchester | 6,640 | C | 59.9 | ▲ RISING 68 | $1,635,500 | 37 min |
| Dobbs Ferry Westchester | 11,513 | C | 54.9 | ▲ RISING 67 | $765,500 | 38 min |
| Pelham Westchester | 7,579 | C | 54.1 | ▲ RISING 63 | $915,800 | 35 min |
Every Hudson Valley town by readiness
| Town | Pop. | Grade | Readiness | Momentum | Home value | To NYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Ulster | 23,748 | A | 75.7 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $315,500 | 2 h 6 min |
| Port Jervis Orange | 8,566 | A | 74.3 | ▼ FADING 29 | $236,700 | 1 h 40 min |
| Poughkeepsie Dutchess | 32,293 | A | 73.0 | ▲ RISING 80 | $283,700 | 1 h 58 min |
| Ossining Westchester | 26,895 | A | 72.6 | ▶ STEADY 52 | $449,100 | 1 h |
| Middletown Orange | 30,188 | B | 70.6 | ▶ STEADY 41 | $308,600 | 1 h 35 min |
| Bronxville Westchester | 6,479 | B | 69.6 | ▼ FADING 20 | $1,095,100 | 35 min |
| Highland Falls Orange | 3,648 | A | 69.1 | ▼ FADING 22 | $353,900 | 1 h 13 min |
| Peekskill Westchester | 25,757 | B | 68.9 | ▼ FADING 35 | $395,600 | 1 h 12 min |
| Montgomery Orange | 3,781 | A | 66.6 | ▼ FADING 37 | $361,300 | 1 h 39 min |
| Tivoli Dutchess | 1,019 | A | 65.8 | ▶ STEADY 46 | $354,300 | 2 h 31 min |
| West Haverstraw Rockland | 10,804 | B | 65.4 | ▶ STEADY 41 | $377,200 | 58 min |
| Haverstraw Rockland | 12,445 | B | 65.4 | ▶ STEADY 50 | $361,100 | 53 min |
| Goshen Orange | 5,760 | B | 65.4 | ▶ STEADY 46 | $396,300 | 1 h 25 min |
| Fishkill Dutchess | 2,146 | A | 63.8 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $311,000 | 1 h 41 min |
| Newburgh Orange | 28,181 | C | 63.5 | ▼ FADING 37 | $247,900 | 1 h 32 min |
| Wappingers Falls Dutchess | 6,070 | C | 63.4 | ▶ STEADY 50 | $337,200 | 1 h 45 min |
| Cold Spring Putnam | 1,995 | B | 61.3 | ▶ STEADY 49 | $600,100 | 1 h 25 min |
| Sleepy Hollow Westchester | 11,427 | C | 61.0 | ▶ STEADY 56 | $746,800 | 50 min |
| Ellenville Ulster | 4,180 | B | 60.0 | ▶ STEADY 56 | $218,200 | 2 h 11 min |
| Cornwall-on-Hudson Orange | 3,006 | B | 59.9 | ▼ FADING 39 | $471,200 | 1 h 23 min |
| Larchmont Westchester | 6,640 | C | 59.9 | ▲ RISING 68 | $1,635,500 | 37 min |
| Nyack Rockland | 7,369 | C | 57.3 | ▶ STEADY 48 | $628,200 | 48 min |
| Chester Orange | 4,008 | B | 57.1 | ▼ FADING 32 | $330,200 | 1 h 20 min |
| Mamaroneck Westchester | 19,783 | C | 56.6 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $717,200 | 43 min |
| Dobbs Ferry Westchester | 11,513 | C | 54.9 | ▲ RISING 67 | $765,500 | 38 min |
| Rhinebeck Dutchess | 2,586 | B | 54.7 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $492,600 | 2 h 17 min |
| Pelham Westchester | 7,579 | C | 54.1 | ▲ RISING 63 | $915,800 | 35 min |
| Croton-on-Hudson Westchester | 8,232 | C | 54.1 | ▶ STEADY 55 | $712,900 | 1 h 2 min |
| Tuckahoe Westchester | 6,984 | C | 54.0 | ▶ STEADY 40 | $621,300 | 36 min |
| Scarsdale Westchester | 18,036 | C | 53.9 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $1,800,700 | 45 min |
| Red Hook Dutchess | 1,956 | C | 53.8 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $378,200 | 2 h 23 min |
| Sloatsburg Rockland | 3,071 | C | 53.4 | ▼ FADING 38 | $430,800 | 56 min |
| Liberty Sullivan | 5,136 | C | 53.3 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $181,900 | 2 h 15 min |
| Suffern Rockland | 11,537 | C | 52.1 | ▼ FADING 36 | $382,100 | 52 min |
| Mount Kisco Westchester | 10,698 | D | 50.3 | ▶ STEADY 53 | $478,300 | 1 h 1 min |
| Irvington Westchester | 6,502 | D | 50.3 | ▶ STEADY 57 | $868,100 | 38 min |
| Rye Westchester | 16,463 | D | 50.0 | ▼ FADING 38 | $1,819,900 | 49 min |
| Brewster Putnam | 2,504 | C | 50.0 | ▶ STEADY 45 | $398,200 | 1 h 22 min |
| Saugerties Ulster | 3,874 | C | 49.9 | ▲ RISING 74 | $374,100 | 2 h 19 min |
| Tuxedo Orange | 3,123 | C | 49.2 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $577,100 | 1 h |
| Upper Nyack Rockland | 2,034 | C | 49.1 | ▶ STEADY 46 | $719,000 | 53 min |
| Harriman Orange | 2,607 | C | 49.0 | ▼ FADING 34 | $270,000 | 1 h 10 min |
| Woodbury Orange | 11,523 | D | 48.4 | ▶ STEADY 51 | $452,200 | 1 h 15 min |
| Piermont Rockland | 2,547 | C | 48.3 | ▶ STEADY 57 | $652,900 | 42 min |
| Maybrook Orange | 3,141 | C | 48.2 | ▼ FADING 28 | $257,500 | 1 h 35 min |
| Monroe Orange | 9,502 | D | 48.1 | ▼ FADING 27 | $427,800 | 1 h 16 min |
| Buchanan Westchester | 2,240 | D | 47.8 | ▼ FADING 37 | $525,500 | 1 h 11 min |
| Spring Valley Rockland | 33,637 | D | 47.7 | ▶ STEADY 42 | $381,800 | 53 min |
| Warwick Orange | 6,546 | D | 47.4 | ▶ STEADY 50 | $438,100 | 1 h 27 min |
| Washingtonville Orange | 5,650 | D | 47.4 | ▼ FADING 40 | $355,700 | 1 h 26 min |
| Wurtsboro Sullivan | 1,086 | D | 46.9 | ▼ FADING 36 | $234,700 | 1 h 46 min |
| Elmsford Westchester | 5,168 | D | 46.8 | ▶ STEADY 41 | $641,700 | 41 min |
| Greenwood Lake Orange | 2,987 | D | 46.5 | ▶ STEADY 46 | $340,100 | 1 h 17 min |
| Briarcliff Manor Westchester | 7,440 | D | 46.4 | ▶ STEADY 53 | $880,300 | 57 min |
| Port Chester Westchester | 30,957 | D | 45.9 | ▶ STEADY 41 | $582,600 | 48 min |
| Pelham Manor Westchester | 5,613 | D | 45.8 | ▼ FADING 31 | $1,093,300 | 32 min |
| Pleasantville Westchester | 7,351 | D | 45.1 | ▼ FADING 37 | $824,200 | 52 min |
| Monticello Sullivan | 7,228 | F | 44.8 | ▶ STEADY 53 | $172,000 | 2 h 2 min |
| Florida Orange | 2,868 | D | 44.7 | ▼ FADING 37 | $361,800 | 1 h 29 min |
| Beacon Dutchess | 15,292 | F | 44.7 | ▶ STEADY 52 | $471,600 | 1 h 37 min |
| Walden Orange | 6,909 | F | 44.0 | ▼ FADING 29 | $333,500 | 1 h 39 min |
| Hastings-on-Hudson Westchester | 8,407 | F | 44.0 | ▼ FADING 31 | $865,200 | 35 min |
| Tarrytown Westchester | 11,829 | F | 43.6 | ▶ STEADY 50 | $685,300 | 41 min |
| New Paltz Ulster | 8,646 | F | 43.3 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $414,500 | 1 h 47 min |
| Ardsley Westchester | 4,974 | D | 42.5 | ▶ STEADY 54 | $829,900 | 37 min |
| Pawling Dutchess | 2,070 | D | 42.1 | ▲ RISING 87 | $378,600 | 1 h 40 min |
| Harrison Westchester | 31,321 | F | 40.4 | ▼ FADING 32 | $1,010,700 | 57 min |
| New Square Rockland | 9,973 | F | 39.9 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $662,400 | 54 min |
| Rye Brook Westchester | 9,900 | F | 39.8 | ▶ STEADY 55 | $1,016,100 | 50 min |
| Millbrook Dutchess | 1,445 | F | 39.7 | ▶ STEADY 51 | $485,200 | 2 h 2 min |
| Airmont Rockland | 10,380 | F | 38.8 | ▶ STEADY 43 | $710,700 | 52 min |
| Kaser Rockland | 5,970 | F | 37.5 | ▼ FADING 39 | $877,000 | 55 min |
| Wesley Hills Rockland | 6,310 | F | 36.5 | ▶ STEADY 46 | $909,800 | 1 h |
| Montebello Rockland | 4,723 | F | 36.4 | ▶ STEADY 45 | $847,100 | 57 min |
| New Hempstead Rockland | 5,515 | F | 36.3 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $816,600 | 56 min |
| Pomona Rockland | 3,961 | F | 35.7 | ▶ STEADY 42 | $767,600 | 58 min |
| Chestnut Ridge Rockland | 10,746 | F | 35.6 | ▶ STEADY 44 | $720,100 | 49 min |
| South Blooming Grove Orange | 3,828 | F | 29.5 | NO LABEL · 2 OF 4 | $509,900 | 1 h 21 min |
| Kiryas Joel Orange | 43,863 | F | 27.1 | ▶ STEADY 41 | $758,800 | 1 h 18 min |
79 towns. Grades rank a town against others of its population band, so a B in a village and a B in a city mean the same rank, not the same number. Compare any three.